Tuesday, June 28, 2016

TRANSFERS!!
Well guys we had transfers this week and nothing happened haha! I´m still DL here with Elder Palma and we´re going onto 3 transfers now and we´re pretty pumped about that!! So this week was a pretty slow week,, we had to postpone a couple of baptismal dates,, But nothing too exciting happened.. Well something exciting happened.. I´ll tell ya a little, So theres this stinkin cat whose been sneaking our house and eating out of our trash, spilling it all over the ground, walking on our counter tops, and worst of all he marked my suitcase as HIS territory! To top it all off this cat, whose name is greg, has the nerve to walk into the house using the front door! So the other night during our planning the cat was in the house, and it was instant kaos, everyone was freaking out and throwing shoes.. Not sure why but all of the shoes that were thrown were mine haha! And we ended up escorting him out of the house haha! As well this week Elder De Lo Santos is out of the house and being replaced with Elder Mejia, who will be comps with Elder Nataren.. Elder Nateren is now DL.Ahh so something pretty cool this week, was that Elder Palma and I ended up giving 6 different blessings,, usually we have about 1 a week or 1 every 2 weeks, but all of a sudden we were able to help 6! I´m taking it as a good sign!! So guys sorry for the boring letter this week! I hope everythings going good back home and hope everyone had a good Fathers Day! I´ll send a picture of our Zone (its one of the biggest in the mission and we´ll be getting even more missionaries) and our Zone T shirt that is the Missionaries of the Carribean! Pretty sweat! hah, have a good one!




Another Week, Livin the dream!
Not a whole lot really went down this week,, But nonetheless, it was a good week! So first off, as you´ll see, we took some staged pictures lol, they might look a little tacky, but it was pretty fun takin them haha, Jose Carlos took a few of them,, hes been heading out and teaching with us almost evrey day this week! And actually one of those days we had a little excitement haha, one of his cousins, who is like this 40 year old pentacost guy, started talking crap to Jose how he isn´t truly following Christ and that he needs to repent and truly live the Gospel.. Usually with guys like that we just keep walking, but because he was talking to our Recent Convert, we turned around read a couple scriptures, Rebuked him a bit, and left him with a pamphlet and nothing else to say. I´ll tell ya what, there are some pretty ignorant people out in this world, if anyone sincerely gave a good 10 minutes to see what we really belive, they wouldn´t think we´re that odd at all! So this week Elder Zivic from the 70 came to our Ward and gave a really good talk, and after came up and shook our hands (Elder Palma and I) and congratulated us saying it looks like you´ve got a lot of investigators visiting today! And we did have a bunch come actually, 14, and Sonia was one of them.. I don´t know if i´ve told ya much about Sonia, but she is a single mom with 2 kids who actually contacted us in the street one day, saying I wanna come to your church! And that same week she came and has made great progression.. She´s got a couple of fears, but she told us she wants to be Baptized and knows that the church is true! She´s an awesome person! Things have been going really good out here, as always! I´m lovin the country, the people, and my mission! As well, I made a swedish fish empanada this week, it was pretty alright hah! Anyways, hope everyone has a great week! Write ya soon!



Monday, June 13, 2016

So this week was super busy, but really great!! first off I´ve got like a type of fungus on my skin that i´ve gotta take care of,, not really a big deal im getting pretty used to having all this weird island crap. So this week we spent a lot of our focus on helping the Rosario family getting married and baptised.. And they Did!! We had to head clear to Boca Chica this week to the marraige place to get them hitched, and when they were saying their vows, it was so cool, cause they said they´re gonna love each other for eternity! E Palma and I couldnt stop smiling, such a great experience! This family was so ready to be baptised,, it really was not easy getting them to this point.. Even since the first lesson we could see there were a lot of road blocks. But the roads were cleared and they made it.. Really it has been such a great experience seeing the change in this family and seeing the Gospel fill a hole they had in their lives.. She loves telling that story to people, when she prayed for angles, and the next day the Lord sent her 2 Mormons! (i´m that angel in the story;) haha.. But now we´ve got a goal set for this family to get sealed in the Temple on the 12th of June 2017. And I´ll be able to make it to that! So I´ll complete 11 months this week,, it really doesn´t feel like i´ve been out here for that Long, but i´ve been loving and enjoying every day of it.. This week went by fast with all the stuff we´ve been doing.. This Saturday I went to teach an english class in a neighboring Ward,, and they´re system is awesome! they had 250 people in their little church learning english, and they just slapped me with a class of 30, handed me a paper and said teach this,, It went,, ehh,, kind of good ish i guess haha! But it´ll be interesting to see if they´ll call me back to do it again this week.. Actually, this week we will be getting transfers, on the 21st. I´m a little bummed, not sure whats gonna happen, but i dont wanna leave this area and I´m happy with my companion, but everythings for a reason so i guess we´ll see what happens! So today we went to this cave thats here in our area and did some exploring,, its huge inside! its got all the stalagmites, or however you spell it, and a little lake on the inside,, its pretty impressive, ill have to send you guys some pics.. As well there were a bunch of bats in the cave and the members we went with were chucking bottles at them haha! This week has been pretty tiring, but awesome at the same time! I actually find sometimes the more tired i am the more satisfied I am too.. Including more sadisfied with sleep! I sleep like a fat rock. 
Well I think thats about it for this week! I hope that things are going good for everyone back home and hope you guys enjoy your week!





Wednesday, June 1, 2016

Wow guys, this week we had absolute miracles here in our area!! Tons, so i´ll try keeping them quick.. So anyways this week, as you guys know Ive been dying of zika, so I spent a couple of days in the bed. So I was just chilling in the bed.. Well more of burning in the bed with a fever and about ready to vomit, when my companion comes in after a couple of hours in the field,, he and e. de lo santos went on a short exchange and they were pretty excited, they told us they found someone who was really excited and wanted to be baptized,, I got pretty pumped I was like well hey awesome!! then I threw up. Then i had the thought that I wanted to see just how prepared this guy was.. My companion said they were about to start a lesson with a couple of younger guys and as you teach the young guys you need an adult present.. So they called some random Joe Blo off the streets that was older than 19.. This Joe blo turned out to be Jose Carlos.. He had actually had a baptism date in the past and is keeping all of the commandments.. He didn´t end up getting baptized cause his old missionaries ended up getting whited out, which is when both of the missionaries leave at the same time.. I said a little prayer cause we wanted to know if he´d be ready to be baptized this same week.. We said the Prayer and gave him the baptismal questions as a practise, which he answered perfectly,, then I asked him if he could chose when to be baptized, when would it be.. He told us if it was possible tomorrow. That moment My comp and I felt the spirit super strong and we knew he would be ready for the sunday (this lesson was wednesday).. We called President that night and gave him the details, and he told us the Lord had put him in that spot for a reason and gave us special permission. And We continued with his baptism.. The Ward was so happy to see him back again and he fit right in, everybody knew his name and everything and he started participating in all the classes like he'd been there for years! Pure Blessings! As well this week, as we were actually giving this interview, a couple of people came up to us and said they wanted to talk after the lesson. We headed on over and they asked us how they could be members of the church... I know right, hard to believe, that's why my face was like 😐.. And believe it or not, this was the 2nd time this week somebody came up to us and asked when they could come to the church! So this lady's name was Leoseidy and she has a cousin who was with us in the lesson named Maryie.. and it turns out that Maryie has a sister who lives in Utah, who served a mission! Her sister literally texted her 2 days before our visit and told her, find the missionaries, get baptized, go on your mission!.. Literally 2 days after we found her. She actually basically grew up in the church, went to primary, young womans and even has a CTR ring.. Needless to say they´ve got tons of potential!!! So tomorrow elder Palma and I will be heading to Gazcue to take out our passports so we can be the Witnesses to the Familia Rosario Lantiguos marriage this week, and if everything goes right, we should have their marriage and baptism this saturday! So wish us Luck.. Dang We´ve been counting our many blessings out here.. One by One and the list is so Long i can barely keep up with it, The Lord truly has been blessing us out here.. I think its obvious by the letter that we couldn't have done this by ourselves, and that coincidences just don´t happen. The Lord has a Time and  Place for everything... 
And now the juicy part.. I know you guys have been wondering what ol Chapo guzman, my plant has been up to this week.. We he´s just been sitting in his water like usually, but this week he had a little company.. I´ll send ya the pics! As well, all day every day recently theres been banging outside of our house, the neighbors are constructing another house thing, I´ll send you guys a little video of that too.. Anyways I hope things go good for you guys this week! and I´ll talk to ya soon!

Well guys, Pre apology If this letter kinda stinks, cause right now i´ve got a toasty fever of 101 and I am down with the sickness,, down with Zika to be exact,, some other crappy desease that makes you feel like you want to explode caused by mosquitos,, awesome! Anyways, as you can see in the pictures this week, I tied my tie a little too long, Chapo and I took a selfie (he is still living and is growing), and we had the Baptism of Deivi this week! And Wow what an experience, as you guys know a little bit back he told us (after a trip to the temple) that he wanted to be baptised, and ever since that day progressed! Those 2 other in the pic are his best friends and through this little bit teaching and sharing with them we´ve gotten really close, 😂 They talk to us about everything, from their girl problems to baseball! The night of his interview we asked him who he wanted to baptise him.. He was so stressed about that and didn´t know who to choose and he didnt want to make us sad! So he decided the best way would be a good ol coin flip! and the rest is history.. 
 As well this week I think i became a marraige counciler as we´ve been preparing the Familia Rosario for marraige and baptism.. And wow, today was I stressed, I had my fever going on and the Zone Leaders calling me telling me all this info and all the stuff I had to do one of them was take a picture of their drivers licence, so, i stumbled out of the house (almost falling several times 😷 to take pics of their License,, Even though I´m sick as crap, its totally worth it to bring a family unto Christ. It´s a family of 5 (raisa, jose luis, and diego who will be getting baptised, and a little girl named Sara) such an awesome family and so excited to be baptised. So Pretty sweet story that Raisa told us the other day.. She said that one night she was in her bed crying (because they struggling with money and actually a lawyer tried taking their stinkin fridge!) and she prayed that the Lord would send her Angels the help her.. And The very next morning we showed up to her house. Not that we´re angles or anything😅, but its amazing to be an answer to sombodies prayer,, Somebody who is really looking for the truth,, although we cant help them financially we´re helping them spritually and I think the rest will fall into place.. Hopefully You guys will be seeing pictures of this family in white here soon! So this week I also gave my first baptismal interview,, really cool experience. And This sunday I had a nice little suprise at church (yea thats sarcasm) Because suddently in the middle of sacrament meeting they asked me to give a talk,, with like 5 minutes to prepare.. So i was pretty stinkin nervous, but I just got up there and talked and, well, not sure if it was good or not, but i gave a 10 minute talk about... you guessed it.. Missonary Work!! So it´s been a really busy yet really good week,, with a little bit of stress, but its worth it! I hope you guys have a great week and I´ll talk to ya soon!